A study about what HRM is suitable for R & D strategy that achieve innovative results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Kazuki  近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80351691)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイノベーション / 研究開発戦略 / 人的資源管理 / 組織行 / 戦略的人的資源管理 / 組織行動
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this study is to clarify what HRM is suitable for research and development strategy that achieve innovative results. The present study searches out the R & D strategies, HRM policies, and types of organizational behavior of the researchers that achieve innovative results. A survey was conducted on 500 manufacturers which are listed on the first section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange. It was revealed that "an innovation/quality strategy","a transparent and fair HRM policy", and "self-reliant behavior" are the main factors to deliver innovative products in research and development activities. Suitability analyses of the factors suggested that the more suitable the strategy and the organizational behavior, the more innovative output tends to be produced.