Developing an Education Program for Becoming an Effective Action Researcher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshinobu  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (00140476)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアクション・リサーチ / アクション・リサーチャー / リフレクション / ダブルループ・ラーニング / 組織変革 / PDCAサイクル / 体験学習 / ブルループ・ラーニング / 経験学習 / 人的資源開発 / 経営組織 / 組織学習 / アダルト・ラーニング / 自己調整学習 / アクション・サイエンス
Research Abstract
I reviewed some precedent studies in conjunction with the training of the action researcher, particularly action research methodology, adult learning theory and self-coordinated learning theory. Based on the result, I interviewed the expert salesclerk of the large supermarket chain and extracted requirements necessary to succeed as an excellent action researcher. Then I paid my attention to the importance of personal factors such as the motivation and built a comprehensive and integrative model for action researcher training.