CSR for Peace-Messages from Japan & Asia : CSR Database & A Book of Asian Cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2010-2011)
Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KONDO Mari  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授 (60412805)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 国際学術交流 / CSR / 地域研究 / 平和 / フィリピン / 国連 / 資本主義 / 経営学
Research Abstract
Japan is known as the nation wishing for peace. Japanese corporations can contribute greatly creating that peace if they undertake more peace-related CSR projects and business and deliver peace-related messages. With those visions in mind, this project has achieved two ends : an Asian CSR case database containing more than 1,000 cases to be used both by Japanese and global audiences, and a monograph and various papers released by English academic publishers. The monograph is based on an in-depth and longitudinal fieldwork study at a plant infested by Communist guerillas in the Philippines. While globalization has exacerbated inequalities worldwide, this unique study warns of the lasting impact of the 'inequality trap' on societies and of the undesirable trajectory of capitalism in the future.