The Separation of Research and Development Processes in Japanese Pharmaceutical Companies to seek Profits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
MIYASHIGE Tetsuya  富山高等専門学校, 専攻科, 准教授 (70332012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Atsushi  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00326456)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords技術経営 / 研究開発 / 製薬企業
Research Abstract
Purpose of our study is to verify the NO connection of the research and the development in the Japanese pharmaceutical R & D. Our result of simultaneous estimation of patent and blockbuster equations on Japanese pharmaceutical companies are summarized as follows :(i) The development process is much more affected by the investment scale than the research process is ;(ii) The empirical effect of patents on the number of blockbuster is not significant. Therefore our result supports the empirical independence of development process and the research process due to the qualitative difference in the characteristics between the research sub-processes and development sub-processes.