The Way of Cause-Related Marketing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Chizuru  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (80241769)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地球環境問題 / マーケティング / 環境コミュニケーション / 消費者行動 / 環境ラベル
Research Abstract
This study proposed the framework of Cause-Related Marketing (CRM) and the way of its communication in order to achieve a sustainable society with environmentally friendly products. We analyzed consumers' acceptability of cause brands based on the values which shed light on and how these values are changing with the times as a result of economic conditions, natural disasters, and so on. We also examined the way to enhance and differentiate brands using different types of CRM messages.