The Restructure of the Organization of Insurance Companies by Securitization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Shigenori  山口大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50232301)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords持株相互会社 / 資産・債務の証券化 / ストラクチャード・ファイナンス / 事業再編成型M&A / 生命保険相互会社組織 / エージェンシー理論 / 費用選好仮説 / パネル・データ / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 委員会設置会社 / 金融持株会社 / 相互会社の株式会社化 / 包括移転制度 / 保険契約者保護 / 保険契約価値 / 契約者持分権 / 継承価値 / 暖簾価値
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the corporate strategies of life insurance companies in the global economy, focusing on overseas business development, and to elucidate the organizational form that is suited to these corporate strategies. We examined insurance holding companies in the United States, where the diversification of business and operations is already progressing, and studied the actual management and outcomes of organizational changes from a theoretical and empirical perspective. We then used statistical data to analyze the impact on the profitability, growth, and stability of life insurance companies from new business development and from converting to an organizational form that is suited to the new business development, and furthermore analyzed the factors for success or failure.