A Study on Misleading Mechanism for Advertisements and Guidelines for its Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Toshie  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40366828)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords広告効果 / 態度変容 / No.1表示 / 誤認 / ベイズ推定 / 共分散構造分析 / 分散分析 / 二元配置分散分析 / 広告コミュニケーション効果 / 広告への誤認 / テキストマイニング
Research Abstract
Misleading advertisements that have a bad influence on proper goods selection by consumers are regulated by the Act against Unjustifiable Premiums and Misleading Representations. The advertisements using emphasis representations as "Customer satisfaction No.1" or "Sales volume No.1" are accompanied by a proviso, but its representation is actually unclear to consumers. This study verifies attitude toward advertisement and purchase intention are affected by the response to "No.1" representations, and what kind of factors about individual advertisements generate the response to "No.1" representations.