The Demonstrative Construction of Strategies ActivatingLocal Commerce by Applying Electronic Money
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
WATABE Kazuo  東京都市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90244532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Kunihiko  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (40315213)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子マネー / 地域商業 / 活性化 / 消費者 / 普及 / 商学 / 経営学 / 商業活性化
Research Abstract
(1)The state of consumers' usage of electronic money (e-money) and consumers' consciousness on e-money are investigated repeatedly by using questionnaires. By the surveys, it is found that consumers who evaluate the convenience of electronic money higher or who evaluate the development of local commerce higher use e-money more frequently, etc.(2)Local commerce vitalizations using e-money, which are conducted in many areas in japan are investigated. Then, strategies activating local commerce utilizing e-money are constructed, which reflect local shopping environment and consumers' consciousness to e-money.