The Role of the Virtual Community in Health Behavior Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSagami Women's University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Tsuyoshi  相模女子大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (50500914)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会心理学 / 消費者行動 / コミュニティ / 健康行動
Research Abstract
The factors which specify a middle-aged male's obesity are "a healthy meal" and "exercise." A meal is subject to the influence of a family, and exercise is subject to the influence of a sport community. Therefore, an virtual community affects it especially to exercise. However, although a virtual community demonstrates an effect for "participation" in a sport community, About "continuation" of a sport,"brand value" of sport communities rather, such as "a dialog, access, risk assessment, and transparency", is more important than an virtual community.