Comparative study on the facilitators to the manga production system between Japan and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMATA Keiko  京都産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00306854)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords商品開発 / コンテンツ / マンガ / 信頼 / 出版 / フランス / 製品開発
Research Abstract
In the manga creation system, the editor-mangaka(author) relationship requires trust : task reliability on both sides and, particularly, integrity on the editor's side. It is assumed that the mangaka and the editor-in-charge can commit themselves to the creation of the manga on a foundation of trust both in Japan and France. As this interactive working relationship grows, trust is to be embedded in the dyadic relationship and the production system.