| Project/Area Number |
21530450
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | Hannan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ブランド価値 / ブランド価値の崩壊 / 情報価値 / 経験価値 / ブランド強度 / マーケティング |
| Research Abstract |
We analyzed this study about the process that led to the collapse of the brand value. We do not think that the creation of the brand value and the collapse of the brand value are in a position of opposite poles. Rather they become one and indivisible. Essence of the problem is that neither the manager nor the employee recognizes the value of the brand which has been accumulated till then. Though it is recognized as sense value and idea value by consumers, they treat a brand in the same way as a simple product. And when some problem occurs, such an organization falls into a malfunction, and they will defend their organizations. In the case of such situation, the tactics for recognition of the brand values in the organizations becomes important.