A Comparative Analysis of Chinese and Taiwanese SME Manufacturers Business Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
WANG Yi-jen  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (20290538)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) PAN Zhiren  流通科学大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10340879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマーケティング / 中小企業 / ビジネス・ネットワーク / 国際比較 / 経営戦略
Research Abstract
The difference between Chinese and Taiwanese SME Manufacturers business networks are not from the cultural factors but from the industry structures and the economic developing situations. The most important finding is the new business chances in a certain industry will make the SME manufacturers become opportunistic. This is an antithesis to the "stable business relationship keeping", one of the main claims from "transaction cost reduction" viewpoint in the B2B field. And also the concepts "structural hole" and "emergence" are verified by this finding.