Can Japanese Households Changed the Preference from Savings to Investment: Between the Marketing Strategy and Consumer Financial Portfolio Selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takako  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (70309491)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords金融マーケティング・金融資産選択 / コウホート分析 / 金融マーケティング / 金融資産選択 / 知覚リスク / ベイズ型コウホート分析 / リーマン・ショック
Research Abstract
In this paper, we clarified the characteristics of choice behavior of Japanese household financial products from the five points of view. That is,(1) Definition of financial services marketing,(2) Marketing analysis of the impact in behavioral changes which financial institutions bring to the consumers,(3) Analysis of the impact on the financial portfolio selection in the composition of period-age-cohort structure using Bayesian Cohort analysis,(4) Comparison of financial portfolio selection between Japan and the United States,(5) Analysis of impact in negative events such as Lehman-shock on consumers.