An empirical study on the relationship between intra-company comunikation and the design of management accounting systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2011)
University of Tsukuba (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
OGURA Noboru  青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 教授 (10145352)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords会計学 / コミュニケーション / 組織設計 / 業績管理 / 集団的意思決定 / 企業予算 / 戦略コミュニケーション / 業績評価指標 / 戦略的事業単位 / 非財務業績評価指標 / 非財務的評価指標
Research Abstract
The role of non-financial indicators has increased in management of bisiness organizations as well as the management accounting information prevailing many yearsin the business contexts. The utilization of non-financial indicators was enabled by recent developed IT which can record and report different kinds of information in parallel. On the other side, users of information in the business organizations are not considered ready to utilize every type of combination among management accounting information and non-financial indicators. In this study, I revealed empirially some attitudes of information users in business for or against non-financial information might affect the effectiveness of intra-company comunications.