Study on Accounting and Income Taxes of Not-for-Profit Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shinya  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (40215538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords会計学 / 経営学
Research Abstract
Not-for-Profit Organizations in Japan raise fund from Governments(Japan and/or local governments). However, it is required that Not-for-Profit Organizations raise fund from contributions and donations of the general public in future. In order to make decisions for the donors, therefor, the accounting information should include the information regarding the public interest and the efficiency et al. Then, because Not-for-Profit Organizations have no equity holders, the accounting point of view should be not the proprietary theory but the entity theory.