| Project/Area Number |
21530458
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Accounting
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOGUCHI Shuji 横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (30200033)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAWAI Hisashi 中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20161268)
NARITA Hiroshi 高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (20258833)
SAKURAI Yasuhiro 高千穂大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80338615)
YAMASHITA Isao 新潟国際情報大学, 情報文化学部, 講師 (50465465)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | IT投資評価 / 組織特性 / 海外子会社 / SCMグローバル展開 / 多国籍 / 企業文化 / 情報システム / 情報化投資 / SCM / マネジメント・コントロール・システム |
| Research Abstract |
There have been few studies on which IT is affecting the improvement of final financial performance because of compatibility of organizational characteristics with IT based on the organizational climate and. cultural background in overseas subsidiaries. As IT resources such as staff, investment and operation are limited, global and integrated IT used in Head Quarter are almost not carried on overseas subsidiaries in South East Asia. Local IT such as accounting, production control and customer management are very convenient for local staff to apply to real business because Local IT is based on the local language and business customs. We could observe, understand and proved that IT is compatible with local organizational characteristics in overseas subsidiaries.