Survey research on Incentive Compensation Systems Based on the Balanced Scorecard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Takehiko  富山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90293282)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords管理会計 / BSC(バランスト・スコアカード) / 成果連動型報酬システム / MBO(目標管理制度) / 戦略マネジメント・システム / バランスト・スコアカード / 成果主義 / 報酬システム / 成果連動型報酬制度 / 目標管理制度
Research Abstract
In this study, I aimed to clarify the actual condition of incentive compensation systems linked to the BSC(balanced scorecard) in Japanese companies, so I conducted a questionnaire survey. In Japanese Companies, I found that ties with the BSC and incentive compensation systems has not been too much emphasis, but ties with MBO(management by objectives) and incentive compensation systems has been widespread and effective. In addition, I found that companies that combine MBO and the BSC have been well managed itself by paying rewards at the level of achievement of BSC's measures. So I pointed out that a combination of MBO and the BSC will be utilized effectively as a strategic management system in Japanese companies.