Theoretical and empirical study on the relationships between management philosophy and management accouting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAWABE Norio  京都大学, 大学院・経営管理研究部, 教授 (80278481)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords管理会計 / 経営理念 / マネジメント・コントロール / 社会コントロール / 会計コントロール / 理念コントロール / コントロール・バッケージ / 組織文化 / コントロール・パッケージ / マネジメントコントロール / アメーバ経営 / CSR
Research Abstract
Mixed method approach where both qualitative and quantitative research methods are jointly deployed was taken to investigate the relationships between management philosophy and management accounting in Japanese companies. It was found that(1) management philosophy is reflected on the ways that management accounting system was designed and used,(2) members of organization are more likely to be motivated when management philosophy is more pervaded and when management accounting is more widely used, and(3) Japanese management accounting practices systematically incorporate management philosophy in variety of manners.