Empirical analysis about the effects of the changes inaudit services on accounting information and the stock market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Tomomi  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (00452483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMIYA Katsuhiko  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 講師 (50452488)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords監査 / 財務会計 / 内部統制 / 四半期レビュー / レビュー / 実証研究 / 内部統制報告 / 決算短信
Research Abstract
In this project, the effects of the changes in audit services on accounting information and the stock market were empirically investigated. We found (1) the degree of conservatism in quarterly earnings became higher after the introduction of auditor’s review on quarterly financial statement and (2) firms with internal control issues report less accurate management forecasts. We presented research achievements including these two findings in several articles, conferences, and books.