Empirical analysis on recognition versus disclosure issues in financial reporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUURA Yoshiyuki  山口大学, 大学院・技術経営研究科, 教授 (70274149)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords資本市場 / コンバージェンス / フォーマット効果 / 株主優待 / ディスクロージャー
Research Abstract
This research investigates" format effect" of financial reporting with respect to both individual and foreign institutional investors' behaviors. Regarding foreign investors, it examines whether the differences between the reported numbers and the numbers obtained from globally standardized database would affect foreign investors' ownership and consequently finds no statistically significant impact. The research on format effect to individual investors is undertaken by questionnaire survey to see the relationship between their knowledge about accounting treatment and attention to footnote disclosure and their investment behaviors. By holding considerable length and prioritizing stockholder perks they reduce the potential impact of format effect.