Cost and Benefit Analysis and Preliminary Views on IFRS implementation by the Japanese Listed Firms : An International Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHIKAKO Ozu  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (30214167)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 進 美喜子  九州情報大学, 経営情報大学, 教授 (10412694)
潮崎 智美  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (70336072)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords国際財務報告基準(IFRS) / IFRS導入直前調査 / データベースの構築 / CFO / 日本の上場企業 / 不確実性 / コスト・ベネフィット / 導入調査 / 国際比較分析 / IFRS(国際財務報告基準) / 上場企業 / 質問票調査 / 移行期 / 会計方針の変更 / 意識調査
Research Abstract
In this study, we conducted a questionnaire survey on costs and benefits of IFRS implementation in Japan. The objective was to find out the preliminary view by the Chief Financial Officers(CFOs) of Japanese listed companies. We received 391 responses and these data set was used to identify the positive and negative factors influencing decisions to implement disclosure and reported earnings under the International Financial Reporting Standards(IFRS). We found from the CFOs' perceptions that size and custom(or culture) effects exist and these could have negatively impact consequences on the adoption of the IFRS in Japan. While large companies with an overseas presence found benefits from the IFRS reporting, a large number of our sample in the second division admit uncertainties regarding specific accounting areas and the costs involved, especially with in fair value measurement and financial presentation, and the costs involved.