Taxations in global economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takayuki  横浜市立大学, 大学院・国際マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (50326071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMA Mikiharu  一橋大学, 大学院国際企業戦略研究科, 准教授 (80347286)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords税務会計 / 会計学 / 財務会計
Research Abstract
Our research theme is the taxations in global economy. We analyze the effects of taxes on taxpayers' activities under the global economy. We adopt empirical investigations as our research methodology. For three years of our research period, we investigate four research areas, that is, adoption of profit-based executive compensations, structures of corporate acquisition transaction, foreign tax credit and repatriation tax, and defined-benefit corporate pension plan. We have published three papers in journal and had made two presentations at academic conferences.