Empirical research regarding accruals quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research Institution福島学院大学短期大学部 (2011)
Fukushima College (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Masumi  福島学院大学短期大学部, 情報ビジネス科, 教授 (90249219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDA Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (00171273)
SASAKI Takashi  一橋大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (10235252)
OKUDA Shin' ya  大阪学院大学, 流通科学科, 准教授 (40351431)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords会計発生高の質(Accruals Quality) / 実証分析 / 内部統制(Internal Controls) / 経営者の裁量的行動 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 利益の質 / 会計発生高の質 / 内部統制 / 会計的裁量行動 / 実体的裁量行動 / 裁量的発生高
Research Abstract
This study investigates the changes in earnings quality in pre-and post-SOX periods comprehensively by testing discretionary accruals, accuracy of cash flow prediction, and accruals quality. This study cross-tests the association between the changes in accruals management and real management in pre-and post-SOX periods and determinants of earnings management. I find after the passage of SOX, only opportunistic accruals management declined and accruals management which conveys private information remains through the association with predictive errors and accruals quality. Based on the results that predictive accuracy is significantly associated with accruals quality, it is likely that earnings management of material weaknesses disclosing firms reflects managerial opportunism.