Study on the Audit Quality in the Audit Firm : The Japanese and the U. S. Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Yoshihiro  青山学院大学, 会計プロフェッション研究科, 教授 (50267431)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords会計監査 / 監査の品質 / 監査報酬 / 監査時間 / 内部統制監査 / 会計学 / 監査論
Research Abstract
In this Research we investigated the time of auditing in the Japanese and the U. S. audit firms to consider the audit quality in Japanese audit firms. As a result the time of auditing in the Japanese audit firms is one-four of that in the U. S. firms, and especially there are a significant difference in other procedures than the substantive procedure that needs the audit evidence explicitly. On the perspective of audit quality, our finding suggests the Japanese audit practice have a big problem to be solved.