Earnings management of Japanese Business Group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Naoyuki  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80344860)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords会計学 / 経営学 / 利益調整 / 経営者予想 / 企業グループ / 非上場化 / 子会社 / コーポレートガバナンス / ロジット分析 / 会計実証研究 / MBO / 上場子会社
Research Abstract
We examine the driving factors behind going-private decisions for listed subsidiaries in Japan. In the logistic analysis, we find that higher leverage, lower capital expenditure to total assets and lower return on assets are significantly related to the probability of delisting event. Market-to-book ratio is not statistically significant in the logistic analysis. We do not find evidence that parent company takes advantage of the higher valuation. The parent company might want to put the extra debt of highly levered subsidiaries to parent’s balance sheet to get the better debt contract.