Model Analyses on Corporate Governance and Disclosure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yasuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 教授 (70420825)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分析的会計研究 / ゲーム理論 / 監査リスク / 監査報酬 / 有限責任制 / 価値関連性 / 確定決算主義 / 利益マネジメント / 戦略的監査論 / 監査人の有限責任
Research Abstract
The current study examines how limiting auditor liability affectes audit risk and its components. Limiting auditor liability increases inherent risk, audit quality, and overall audit risk. Further, the current study compares the value relevance of accounting earnings in the conformity case that taxable income must be equal to accounting earnings with that in the decoupling case that taxable income may be different from accounting earnings. The value relevance in the conformity case is greater than that in the decoupling case if the ex ante uncertainty in the unmanaged earnings is sufficiently large or the information asymmetry between the manager and the capital market regarding the manager's compensation scheme is sufficiently small.