Analysis on judgments of auditors and analysts relating to contractual obligations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
HISHIYAMA Jun  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (00279598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Nobuhiko  明治大学, 会計専門職研究科, 教授 (20225981)
OZAWA Michihiro  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50362819)
Research Collaborator MILLER Malcolm  University of New South Wales, Associate Head of School, Australian School of Business, Associate Professor
COULTON Jeff  University of New South Wales, Australian School of Business, Senior Lecturer
WONG Leon  University of New South Wales, Australian School of Business, Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords財務会計 / 国際会計 / リース / 負債性 / 契約上の債務
Research Abstract
Accounting information relating to contractual obligations is presented on the financial statements or in the footnote because of permission of alternative accounting treatments and no strict rules for accounting for them. We examined the necessity for moving several items from footnote to on the financial statements to figure out financial risks correctly and also the necessity of single accounting treatment relating to obligations arising from contracts.