An Empirical study on Diversity Discount: Evidence from JapaneseCompany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takayuki  法政大学, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (70287952)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコングロマリットディスカウント / セグメント情報 / 多国籍企業 / 多角化ディス カウント / 多角化企業 / 多角化ディスカウント / 連結利益
Research Abstract
In the capital market around the world, in the company to which (A)business diversification (industry diversification) and (B)geographic diversification (globalization of business) are progressing, the phenomenon in which a stock price is lowed is observed. The purpose of this research is empirically to clarify three themes: Does the diversification discount really occur?Why does a diversification discount occur?,what kind of accounting information disclosure action or administrative behavior should the company group which has fallen into the diversification discount take or not? As result of this research, I found the following facts. First, it is discounted both business and geographic diversification. Second, since the information between managers and investors is asymmetric, the diversified firm is discounted. Third, diversification discount is reduced as be alike by high quality accounting information. However, when diversification is progressing very much such as unrelat d diversify, the effect of information disclosure does not happen.