Evaluation of the Consolidated Accounting Standards Relating to Theory and Practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Ichiro  愛知学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20308761)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords企業集団財務報告 / 報告実体 / 支配概念 / 利益の質 / 価値関連性 / 企業結合 / のれん / 原則主義
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine theoretical consistency and practical applicability focusing on the consolidated accounting standards. The convergence of accounting standards has been proceeding in the world. I focus on the conceptual framework, consolidated accounting standards, and financial reporting of listed companies in the European Union(EU) countries, Australia, and Japan. The conceptual framework of International Accounting Standards Board(IASB) adopted a group reporting entity concept and consolidated accounting standards had developed the control concept by the principles-based approach. I examined whether the consolidated accounting standard of IASB provides useful financial information to the information users by analysis of theoretical and empirical studies. The results of my study find that management discretion will be intervened into decision-making of the scope of consolidation because bright lines are not required in the control concept. However, the international convergence of consolidated accounting standards increases the earnings quality and the increasing the earnings quality bring to the value relevance of consolidated financial reporting.