Post earnings announcement drift after management forecasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazuo  大阪経済大学, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (90319567)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords業績予想 / 市場メカニズム / パニック行動 / 特別気配値 / ストップ値 / 東北大震災 / PEAD / 経営者予想
Research Abstract
14 : 46 on March 11, 2011, Tohoku earthquake hit northeast coast of Japan and caused enormous damage on the economy. Closely focusing on the post-earthquake days, we evaluates the efficacy of circuit breakers on a turbulent market through exploration of a unique trading mechanism combined with price limit and trading halt rule. Even in the stormy market, we find little evidence to support effectiveness of trading halt : halted stocks are suffered from inefficient price discovery process and higher volatility over post-shock days. The results suggest in the midst of panic, trading in open market is the solution to resolve uncertainty.