Research of Assurance Effect on the Risk Information in Capital Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshinao  関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (30219521)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords監査 / 格付け / 保証 / リスク / 監査報告 / 損害賠償 / 証券市場 / 監査機能 / 投資リスク / 監査の機能 / 保証業務 / 監査リスク / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 証券取引委員会(SEC) / 監査報酬 / 独立性 / 監査基準 / 四半期レビュー / 中間監査 / 追記情報
Research Abstract
Various assurance information such as the credit rating or the audit information exists institutionally in each country in order to indicate degree of risk and uncertainty of financial instruments. I tried to prove the following three issues institutionally and substantially : (1) a role inducing financial instruments trade, (2) an effect of the risk related information(assurance information) on damage occurrence that the risk actualizes, (3) contents, characteristics, and assurance level in relation to the desirable disclosure of risk related information.