Examining Management and Cost Accounting Systems and Processes: International Comparative Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
UENO Susumu  甲南大学, 会計大学院, 教授 (70213379)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経営管理 / 管理会計 / 原価計算 / 文化と技法の伝播 / 国際的収斂 / 相異を拡大させる要因 / 本社・海外子会社間の意思決定権 / 仮説検証型経験的研究 / 日本の多国籍企業 / 海外子会社 / 意思決定権の位置 / 文化の視点 / 管理会計発達史 / 原価計算発達史 / 多国籍企業(MNEs) / Hofstede / Enculturation / 意思決定権 / IFRS / 会計測定システム / 史的展開 / 管理会計・原価計算モデル / Culture and Diffusion / 行動的・社会学的意味 / Hofstede, G. / 管理会計環境 / 概念フレームワーク / 管理会計の課題と展望
Research Abstract
This study examines factors that define characteristics of management control systems and processes focusing on management and cost accounting controls of large companies running their business in a global economy. Organization units at different locations have similarities and differences on their control systems and processes. Factors are divided into two broad groups: converging factors and diverging factors. The classification provides organization designers cues for elaborating such control systems and processes.