Study on Alternative Criteria of Evaluation in Qualitative Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ITO Isamu  福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (90176321)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords質的研究 / 評価規準 / 新しい農村問題 / 半構造化インタビュー / 質的インタビュー / 農業・農村生活の価値 / 質的インタビュー調査
Research Abstract
In this study we re-conceptualize the idea of validity to devise the alternative criteria of evaluation in qualitative research through the overall review of the recent methodological literature in English and Japanese. We also examine the effectiveness of new criteria and the practical problems in the evaluation process based on the actual evaluations of our own qualitative interview research in rural studies.