Referential practice and categorization in interactions between mental patients and other people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIDA Shuya  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70214947)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKAWA Yuriko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40381420)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords会話分析 / 精神科医療 / 意思決定 / 追加的解決方法 / カテゴリー / 社会学 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
In this study, two activities in outpatient psychiatric consultations are described from the perspective of conversation analysis. First, doctors' practices for initiating treatment decision is shown to be selected in such a way as to produce orderly features of the treatment decision in the face of a variety of patients' conditions and their wishes. Second, patients' practices for asking for additional solutions are shown to be organized as a' delicate' activity.