| Project/Area Number |
21530498
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
CHO Shigeru 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (10148489)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IKEDA Taishin 甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80301282)
TOKUDA Tsuyoshi 聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 常勤講師 (60346286)
TAMURA Shuichi 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 学術推進研究員 (50467643)
OKUBO Motomasa 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 学術推進研究員 (70611854)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 社会統合 / 社会問題 / グローバル化 / 社会的排除 / 社会的包摂 / よそ者 / 監視社会 / 社会コントロール |
| Research Abstract |
How to grasp the problem of social integration in rapidly globalizing contemporary society is one of the greatest questions of sociology today. To answer this question from a point of view of social integration, which should be different from that of politics(state) and economics(marketplace), has been one of the principal agenda of sociological theory since the 19th century. In this project we have examined in what sense classics of sociological theory are valid today with regard to their prospects of theoretical understanding of social integration. As a result, we could categorize different formulas of how classic theories can be applied to usage today. We could also confirm the validity of their concerns and frame of concepts to understand modern times, especially with G. Simmel's theories on "formulation of the normative" as well as "strangers", and T. Parsons' theories of profession.