A Comparative Study on Voluntarism and the Diversification of the Social Capital in Japan and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Noriko (MIURA Noriko)  山口大学, 名誉教授 (60117083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hiroko  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (20294613)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsボランタリズム / 国際情報交換 / 台湾 / 社会資本 / NPO / ボランティア団体 / ボランティア意識 / 子育て支援 / コミュニティモラール / 市民活動団体 / NPO法人 / 社会的ネットワーク / ボランティア活動
Research Abstract
Voluntarism is elevated with the modernization, and it is expected to make up for a family function by the volunteer group. Taking focus on the child care support, the empirical investigation on the volunteer group and the volunteer consciousness was done in Japan and Taiwan. We found out that the volunteer consciousness of Taiwan was higher than Japan, and that the individual donation and a private foundation supported various volunteer activities in Taiwan. It became clear that voluntarism existed concerning the cooperative spirit which based on the kinship and the community in the East Asia.