Mathematical Sociological Analysis of Process of Formation of Class Identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
SUDO Naoki  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (60262680)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords階層帰属意識 / 数理モデル / 地位継承 / 社会変動 / 婚姻上の地位 / 権力 / 一億総中流 / 格差社会 / 時間・空間 / 相対的不満 / 地位継承効果 / ファラロ=高坂モデル / 構造変動 / 社会理論
Research Abstract
It seemed that the distribution of social class identification had been extremely stable. However, through my works, it is clarified that process of formation of class identification has a lot of variation in time-space. In addition, the results of analysis suggest that inheritance of social status has deeply related to them.