Theory Building Process of Robert K. Merton-Analysis of Unpublished Papers-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kazuyoshi  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (00085953)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロバート・K・マートン / 知の社会史 / ニューヨーク知識人 / アメリカ社会学 / 理論形成史 / アメリカ社会学史 / ユダヤ系知識人 / 社会学史 / 未公刊資料 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
This research analyze the unpublished papers of Robert K. Merton who is the leading theorist of American contemporary theorist, by these analysis to make clear the theory building process of Robert K. Merton relating his intellectual network. For this sake the representative of this research visited the Columbia University every summer, and analyzed the unpublished Robert K. Merton papers. By these researches, that Robert K. Merton stand at the most important core position of New York intellectuals such as Paul Lazarsfeld, Barnard Barber, John Riley, Daniel Bell, Moynihan, Selznick, Louis Coser so on, make clear concretely. Robert K. Merton. Merton edited many monographies and books of so many sociologists and made the great intellectual networks. Merton conbined Wright Mills with Hans Girth who was German refgee scholar and recommended to write the book on Max Weber.
In addition on this year I xn make clear Robert. K Merton become the brain of EdwardKennedy, worked hard for rhw reforms of American Medical System. Also we can Know Merton worked hard for the emancipation of Black Peoples on 1950s.