Comprehensive Analysis of Social Change in Present-day Japan Through Individualization Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Munenori  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60329745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Midori  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (10406845)
ISHIDA Mitsunori  大妻女子大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (60453495)
NIHEI Norihiro  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (40422357)
MARUYAMA Masao  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (80551374)
Research Collaborator NOJIRI Yohei  立教大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords個人化 / 社会変動 / 再帰的近代化 / ベック / バウマン
Research Abstract
We held a series of symposiums to which were invited Ulrich Beck and Elisabeth Beck-Gernsheim, and discussed also with speakers from Japan about the significance of individualization theory in the history of sociology, cultural context of contemporary Japan, and comparison of family and social security systems between Europe and East Asia etc. We also analyzed the differing characteristics of individualization between Japanese society and European society accompanying the transition from the first to the second modernity, and published the results in academic journals in the UK and Germany.