A Sociological inquiry in a Positivistic View into Social Integration Theory and Its Practical Logic Applicable in Japanese Socio-Cultural Context of 'Risk Society'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WADA Shuichi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30106215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 智周  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60318863)
熊本 博之  明星大学, 人文学部, 助教 (80454007)
麦倉 泰子  関東学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60386464)
丹治 恭子  浜松大学, ビジネスデザイン学部, 助教 (30509005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 大日方 純夫  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20160939)
大藪 大藪  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30133474)
竹本 友子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20236508)
大平 章  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (80139253)
Research Collaborator 笹野 悦子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords共生社会論 / リスク社会論 / 老い・障害 / ジェンダー / エスニシティー / 集団間格差 / 再帰的近代 / リスク社会の共生問題 / 高齢者生活 / ナショナリズム / 迷惑施設 / 脱・家族化 / 社会的包摂 / こころの習慣
Research Abstract
Japanese society, a highly modernized society, is assumed to be a risk society, and thus this study aims to investigate in a positivistic view problematics produced in social and/or community acceptance of others under the risk society surroundings. This sociological study tries in particular to explicate theoretically a current socio-cultural contexts of a risk society in which social diversification due to lack of the acceptance is intensified, the sociological investigation which aims to approach to the problematics in the concepts of 'politicization and sub-politicization' shown in the U. Becik's argument of reflexive modernization. It is performed in the three years-process : in the first year, it fully summarizes, to construct working hypotheses for a social survey, the previous studies concerning the social acceptance and the risk society and reflexive modernization ; in the second year, we constructed a questionnaire to prove hypotheses, and executed a web survey on the people's value concern ; and in the third year, we tried to construct a theory of the social or the community acceptances of others or constructs troublesome to community by studying the result of the survey, and we explicated among others a type of causal relation of traditional community relations to a positive understanding and acceptance of others in society or a community.