Voter Panel Research for Temporal Structures of the Governor of Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORI Mototaka  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (50182209)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords石原慎太郎 / 東京 / 都知事 / オリンピック / ナショナリズム / ポピュリズム / 地域社会・村落・都市 / 社会問題・社会運動 / 選挙研究 / 政治過程論 / 文化・社会意識
Research Abstract
Amain aim of this research study is on an empirical reconstruction of social figure of the present Tokyo Metropolitan Governor Shintaro ISHIHARA. Each questionnaire is mainly constructed of five variables-groups : 1) on ISHIHARA as novelist, 2) as politician, 3) on his invitation of the Olympic Game to Tokyo, 4) on the life-worldly existence of Tokyo as city, 5) on the political situations in today's Japan. From 2009 to 2012 six researches of the samples'size 800 to 1600 had been preformed. With the outcome I am ready to accomplish a book Ishihara Shintaro as Social Phenomenon.