A Qualitative Study on Views of the Body and its Management in Contemporary Japan
Project/Area Number |
21530505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 身体 / 身体管理 / 身体観 / 健康 / 主観的意味 / 知識 / 自己 / 相互作用 / 社会学 / 日常知 |
Research Abstract |
This research explores the different ways people perceive their bodies and what actions they take to care for themselves in contemporary Japan. Everyday knowledge regarding the body and its care is analyzed by examining health-related books and magazines. Interviews with persons interested in the body and its care such as practitioners of Yoga are also included. It was found that there are two different views of the body : the body perceived as either a subject or an object. This research makes the argument and concludes that viewing our body as a subject could be a starting point to discuss and work towards solutions to the various problems in contemporary society.