Cultural Change in High-Tech Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Jyunji  早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (80287937)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロボット社会 / 身体 / ポストヒューマン / 文化変動 / 国際情報交換 / 社会学 / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / ロボット / アンドロイド / 集合現象 / 社会変動 / 文化表象 / 科学技術
Research Abstract
This research discusses sociological problems caused by the postmodern situations of advanced science and highest technology, so as to explore how the stunning advance of modern natural science is affecting the once-set ontological category of <human>, which has now quickly transgressed into <post-human> in the ongoing evolutionary spheres of our times: “robotization of man (=cyborg)” and “humanization of machine (=humanoid)”. One of the main challenges of today’s sociology is firstly to scrutinize the theoretical frameworks and paradigms on the social issues concerning the complex mechanism observed in the social relationship between the high-tech and cultural change.