Sociological Study of Migrant Youth and Poverty in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Keiko  弘前大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40344585)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords若者 / 地域移動 / 貧困 / ホームレス / 非正規雇用 / 地方 / 非正規労働 / 社会的排除
Research Abstract
Relocation of youths for employment from local to urban areas can be an opportunity or trouble. Youths with low education have stability in urban areas when they find jobs using the traditional Japanese system from school to work. If they quit their jobs, however, they go back to their home towns and have unsteady careers there. Meanwhile, youths who start to work in non-regular employment after school continue to be in precarious positions depending a great deal on economic trends and business strategy. Local friends and the family home are important resources for the youths who were in urban areas and are going back to their hometowns. In other words, we can suppose that people who have little resources tend to fall into difficulties.