Development of Small-Group-Farming : Sociological Study on Alternative way of Farming in Contemporary Japanese Rural Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOKUGAWA Naohito  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10227572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Kazuho  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (20150253)
MAKINO Yuki  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教 (50455862)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords地域社会 / 村落 / 都市 / 農村社会学 / 営農志向 / 小集団 / 意味世界 / 集合過程 / 社会学 / 農村社会
Research Abstract
We made an extensive investigation on farmers'situation in Sakata city, Yamagata Prefecture, and a continuous intensive case study by participant observation on farmers' activity of collective learning in eastern area of Hokkaido. We found some different orientations not only in strategy of farming but also in family life as well as their philosophy on life, nature, agriculture, and community, and that these orientations are diversified remarkably in the contemporary free market situation and consciously realized through the farmers' learning process and the historical context of it in each area.