People's Social Movements in Japan in the Era of High Economic Growth : An Oral History Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIBAYASHI Yasushi  埼玉大学, 教育機構, 教授 (80292639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHASHI Hideo  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (70282415)
HIRAI Kazuomi  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00199027)
KIHARA Shigeya  呉工業高等専門学校, 教授 (20259922)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会問題 / 社会運動 / 市民運動 / 住民運動 / オーラルヒストリー / 高度経済成長期
Research Abstract
This research project examines the following social movements as case studies : Beheirenn Undo(Anti-Vietnam War Movement) in Fukuoka, Hiroshima and Iwakuni ; Shibushiwan Kaihatsu Hantai Undo(Local Residents' Movement against the Development of Bight of Shibushi) in Kagoshima ; Hirotawan Umetate Hantai Undo(Local Residents' Movement against Reclaiming land from the Bight of Hirota) in Iwate ; Kin-wan CTS Hantai Undo(Local Residents' Movement against the Construction of the Crude Oil Transshipment Station) in Okinawa ; Date Karyoku Hantai Undo(Local Residents' Movement against the Construction of Date Fossil-Fuel Power Station) in Hokkaido. Examining both written and oral documents (including many newly found written documents), we find the following characteristics commonly observed : (1) these people's movements began where an antecedent organization, network or local community had existed ; (2) the cooperation with other people's movements was realized and sustained by either individuals, such as academics, teachers, doctors and prominent local persons, or sub-networks/communities ; (3) the objective, opinion and strategy of each movements were varied according to what it had inherited from the past and what cooperation it had with other people's movements.