Environmental Sociological Study on Conservation and Use of the Beach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takao  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10232539)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords海岸 / 海水浴 / 海の家 / 占用 / 占有 / 不法占用 / 不法占有 / コモンズ / 環境社会学 / 利用・保全論 / 公共性 / 長期占用 / 短期占用 / 自由利用 / リゾート開発 / 中西月華 / 住民意識
Research Abstract
The beach in Japan is an opened space that everyone can use. We study on the method of conservation and use of the beach with such a character. We determined on the beach in Chiba prefecture as major field of study. Results of the investigation, restriction of use to profit biased steadily established. But the installation of facilities for the convenience of users is not enough. Installation of the house of the beach equipped with public-benefit nature and maintenance of the protection institution which considered use in the first place are called for strongly.