Prefigurative politics as a cultural aspect of global justice movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2011-2013)
Chiba University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Nozomu  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (30277800)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords予示的政治 / 社会運動 / コモンズ / サブシステンス / グローバル・ジャスティス運動 / 社会問題
Research Abstract
As David Gaeber points out, in the global justice movements, the protestors act as though they are already living in a free society and this principle of movement is called prefigurative politics. Prefigurative politics is sharply contrasted with the leftist politics of traditional type, who views social movements as mere means used to support a certain cause. In this project, I focus on how the idea of prefigurative politics has spread in social movements in Japan, especially triggered by the action against Toya G8 summit in 2008. As a conclusion, I point out that it is important for the protesters to invent and share 'infrastructures' of prefigurative politics such as 'safer space.' This is one of the conditions of prefigurative politics. In addition to this, I show that the need for such 'infrastructures' to exist have been recognized, but, at the same time, I ponder upon how difficult it is for the social movements in Japan to accept this need.