Visual study of museum experiences : On visual organization of social space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
YASUKAWA Hajime  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (00200501)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords視覚社会学 / ヴィジュアル・スタディ / 美術館来館者 / 画像データベース写真誘出インタビュー / フォト・ヴォイス / ヴィジュアル・ナラティヴ / 来館者研究 / ヴィジュアル・メソッド / 写真誘出インタビュー / 画像データベース / ヴィジュアル・スタデイ
Research Abstract
This is a sociological visual study, whose theme is to propose a model of museum visitor study focusing on visitors' discrete experiences. Visitors photographed an exhibition respectively and were interviewed on their images. Images and narratives were accumulated into an image database, through which it was attempted to represent museum experiences collectively and discretely. A part of outcome was displayed immediately in museum, which showed a possibility of "action-research-like "development : making the research project an amplifier of museum experiences. One of unresolved task is the working-out of interpretation method of visual narratives.