The Formalization of "Social Quality" Concept and the Development of Indicators for Evaluating the Ability of Relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21530519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
MIENO Takashi  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (10262643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKUBO Koji  山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (70447704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords社会の質 / 生活の質 / 社会関係資本 / 社会的凝集性 / エンパワーメント / 不安感 / 満足感 / 福祉社会 / 「社会の質」 / 「生活の質」
Research Abstract
(1) The coexistence, social capital, social inclusion, and "quality of life" are examined, and those concepts are positioned from the viewpoint of "social quality".(2) In this research, the institution and policy, the family, and the community as mediation factors are introduced.(3) The social research(internet research) is carried out, and such a conceptual framework is actually quantified.(4) Using the indicators and scales, the multivariate analyses can be applied to "quality of life", relationship, and coexistence.(5) These studies are complemented by the hearing research to regional governments.